Committees

Scientific Advisory Committee

  • José Adolfo de Azcarraga,
    Spanish Royal Society of Physics, President
  • Ton Ellermeijer,
    CMA, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
  • Agustín Erkizia-Olaizola,
    University of the Basque Country, Vicerrector Campus de Gipuzkoa
  • Leoš Dvořák,
    Charles University in Prague, Czech Republic, GIREP and ICPE Committee Member
  • Jenaro Guisasola,
    University of the Basque Country, Spain, Chair GIREP-MPTL 2018
  • Claudia Haagen-Schuetzenhoefer,
    University of Graz, Austria, GIREP Vice-President
  • Marisa Michelini,
    University of Udine, Italy, GIREP President
  • Andreas Mueller,
    University of Geneva, Switzerland, EPS-PED Committee
  • Roberto Nardi
    São Paulo State University,, Brazil, IUPAP - C14 Commision - chair
  • Hideo Nitta,
    Tokyo Gakugei University, Japan, ICPE President
  • Wim Peeters,
    DKO (vzw) and PONTon vzw, Belgium, GIREP Vice-President
  • David Sands,
    University of Hull, United Kingdom, EPS-PED Chair
  • Dagmara Sokolowska,
    Jagiellonian University, Cracow, Poland, GIREP Secretary
  • Dean Zollman,
    Kansas State University, USA, AAPT Representative

Local Organising Committee

  • Kristina Zuza,
    University of the Basque Country, Spain, Co-Chair
  • Oier Azula,
    Teknika, Spain
  • Jose Ignacio Barragués,
    University of the Basque Country, Spain
  • Esmeralda Campos,
    Tecnológico de Monterrey, Mexico
  • Jesús Carnicer,
    Universidad Miguel Hernández, Spain
  • María Jesús Elejalde,
    University of the Basque Country, Spain
  • Mikel Garmendia,
    University of the Basque Country, Spain
  • Manuel Á. González,
    Universidad de Valladolid, Spain
  • José Gutiérrez Berraondo,
    Escuela de Ingeniería en alternancia IMH, Spain
  • Erica Macho,
    University of the Basque Country, Spain
  • Ion Pombar,
    University of the Basque Country, Spain
  • Arantza Rico,
    University of the Basque Country, Spain
  • Verónica Tricio,
    University of Burgos, Spain


Strand chairpersons

  • Line 1 Primary and Secondary:
    Marisa Michelini and Jesús Carnicer
  • Line 2 University:
    Paul van Kampen and Jenaro Guisasola
  • Line 3 teacher education:
    Erica Macho and Peters Wim
  • Line 4 non-formal:
    Digna Couso and Dagmara Sokolowska
  • Line 5 STEM:
    Alberto Stefanel and Kristina Zuza
  • Line 6 ICT:
    Manuel González and Francisco Esquembre
  • Line 7 socio-cultural:
    Igal Galili and Enrique Arribas
>

Organized by

portfolio item name

Sponsored by